Composite Petanque Calendar 2018



EPA, International, ECR and Club Open Events


ECR Events         EPA         International/Other

January 2018
Sat 6  MC Meeting
Sun 7  
Sun 14  
Sun 21  
Sun 28  
February 2018
Sun 4  
Sun 11  
Sun 18  
Sat 24  MC Meeting
Sun 25  
March 2018
Sun 4  
Sun 11  NYS Singles Championship
Thu 15  Eilat Israel
Sat 17  MC Meeting
Sun 18  
Sun 25  
April 2018
Sun 1  Easter
Sat 7  Eurocup R4 Group Heats
Sun 8  Eurocup R4 Group Heats
Sun 15  ECR Women's Coaching Day, Rayne Swan PC
Sat 21  AGM
Sun 22  NYS Squad Day
Sat 28  Eurocup Finals
Sun 29  Eurocup Finals
May 2018
Sat 5  Jersey PC Open Doubles
Sun 6  Jersey PC Open Doubles
Sun 6  North and South Opens, Could be weekend event
Sun 6  Regional Doubles, Weathersfield
Mon 7  Carrefour PC (Jersey), Open Triples (teams od 3 or 4)
Mon 7  North and South Opens
Sun 13  Home Nations Qualifiers
Sun 20  1st Qualifier & Shooting Competition, Rayne Swan
Sat 26  Singles (men & women) Championship, Gravesend
Sun 27  Doubles Championship, Gravesend
Mon 28  Mixed Doubles Championship, Gravesend
June 2018
1 - 3  Hedbo, Denmark 30th Anniversary event
Sun 3  2nd Qualifier & Shooting Competition, Towers
Sat 9  Londonaise, Crystal Palace Park
Sun 10  BDPL Doubles Melee
Sun 17  EPA M & W Day
Sun 24  3rd Qualifier, Rayne Swan
July 2018
Sun 1  EPA M & W Day
TBA  Over 50's, Towers
Sun 15  
19 - 22  Zwieche, Poland
Sun 22  
26 - 29  Eurocup 26-29
Sun 29  
August 2018
Tue 1  Start of the EPA Club team Tournament
3 - 5  Travemunde, Germany
Sat 4  Home Nations Championship, Jersey
Sun 5  Home Nations Championship, Jersey
Sun 5  EPA M & W day
Sat 11  Maaseik?
Sun 12  Maaseik?
Sun 19  
24 - 26  Nordic Chall, Skorvde, Sweden. Tbc
Sun 26  
September 2018
Sat 1  Evening Doubles, Towers
Sun 2  
Sun 9  
13 - 16  World Championships Men, Desbiens City, Quebec, Canada
Sat 15  Inter-Regional Championship, Mill Rythe Holiday Village
Sun 16  & Challenge Tournament, Hayling Island
Sat 22  Over 50s Doubles
Sun 23  CoC Over 50 Doubles
27 - 30  Euro Champs Women Triples and Shooting, Palavas Les Flots
Sun 30  Regional Singles Competition, Potters Bar
October 2018
Sat 6  CoC Doubles
Sun 7  CoC Triples
Sun 14  John Cartwright Memorial Doubles, Towers
Sun 21  
Sun 28  
November 2018
Sun 4  
Sun 11  
Sun 18  EPA Club Team Groups A & C tbc
Sun 25  EPA Club Team Groups B & D tbc
December 2018
30 Nov - 2  Eurocup Finals
Sun 9  
Sun 16  
Sun 23
Sun 30